Mr. Keith Darrow

Systems Readiness Directorate Director

Mr. Darrow serves as the Director, Systems Readiness Directorate, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Center, at Redstone Arsenal, Ala. He exercises technical cognizance for the airworthiness of nearly all Army aircraft and provides multi-disciplinary engineering support to aviation and missile acquisition program executive offices. His life-cycle engineering responsibilities include aviation engineering; industrial operations; manufacturing technologies; production engineering; quality engineering and management; technical data management; developmental and qualification testing; and weapons system reliability, availability, and maintainability. Supported organizations include the U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command; Program Executive Office, Aviation; Program Executive Office, Missiles and Space; and the U.S. Department of Defense, Missile Defense Agency. He serves as a foremost Army technical authority on airworthiness, aircraft flight safety, and materiel suitability and supportability for aviation and missile systems.


CAREER CHRONOLOGY:
• January 2020 – Present: Director, Systems Readiness; Aviation and Missile Center, Combat Capabilities Development Command, U.S. Army Futures Command, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
• June 2017 – January 2020: Director, Aviation Engineering; Aviation and Missile Center, Combat Capabilities Development Command, U.S. Army Futures Command, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
• August 2015 – June 2017: Deputy Director, Aviation Development; U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Center, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
• July 2011 – August 2015: Division Chief, Aeromechanics; Aviation Engineering Directorate, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Center, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
• July 2006 – July 2011: Deputy Commander, Army Aviation Technical Test Center; U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command, Redstone Arsenal, Ala.
• September 2004 – July 2006: Director of Test Support / Director of Operations, Army Aviation Technical Test Center; U.S. Army Test and Evaluation Command, Fort Rucker, Ala.
• May 1984 – September 2004: U.S. Army Officer, Aviation Branch / Acquisition Corps.
COLLEGE:
• Bachelor of Science, U.S. Military Academy, West Point, NY, 1984
• Master of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, 1995
• Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, U.S. Naval War College, Newport, RI, 1998
• Master of Business Administration, Auburn University, Auburn, AL, 2016
SIGNIFICANT TRAINING:
• U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, rotary-wing and fixed-wing experimental test pilot
• U.S. Navy College of Naval Command and Staff
• U.S. Army Command and General Staff Officer’s Course
CERTIFICATIONS:
• U.S. Army Acquisition Corps, Level III certifications in Test & Evaluation and Engineering
• Master Army Aviator; AH-1 (instructor pilot), AH-64, A/MH-6, C-12, OH-58, T-34, UC-35, UH-1, UH-60
• FAA-Certified Flight Instructor, Single Engine-Land, Airplane
• FAA-Certified Commercial Pilot, Airplane (single- and multi-engine) and Helicopter
AWARDS AND HONORS:
• Order of St. Michael Silver Award, Army Aviation Association of America, 2019
• Leonardo da Vinci Medallion, Redstone Chapter, American Helicopter Society, 2013
• Commander’s Award for Civilian Service, 2009
• Legion of Merit, 2004
• Order of St. Michael Bronze Award, Army Aviation Association of America, 2002
• Sid Sherby Leadership Award, U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, 1999
• Meritorious Service Medals, 1993, 1997
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS:
• Life Member, Association of the U.S. Army
• Life Member, Army Aviation Association of America
• Life Member, Naval War College Foundation
• Life Member, Military Officers' Association of America
• Senior Member, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
• Member, Society of Experimental Test Pilots
• Member, Association of Airworthiness Professionals
• Member, Vertical Flight Society